Privacy Policy

Music Niagara is committed to respecting the personal information of all patrons and partners. In order to protect your privacy, we have the following policies:

Collection of Information

We collect personal information (such as address and transaction history) only from ticket-buyers, donors and others who show an active interest in Music Niagara. Additional information such as personal preferences and special interests, may also be recorded for our dedicated and long-term supporters.

Storage of Information

Personal information is stored in our database and in hard copy files. Only authorized personnel have access to your information.

Use of Information

We use personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community. Primarily, this includes:

  • Providing information about shows and donations
  • Thanking supporters and issuing tax receipts
  • Inviting supporters to special events

With your consent, we will send correspondence that we believe to be of interest to you. Sometimes we may also share information regarding related cultural organizations or our sponsors. We are committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way and to making sure that our patrons and donors do not receive an unreasonable number of emails, letters or phone calls.

Disclosure of Information

We never disclose the personal information of patrons or donors to any third party.

Questions and Requests

If your information or preferences change, or if you no longer wish to receive communication from us, please let us know by calling 905-468-5566 or emailing concerts@musicniagara.org.

PIPEDA

For more information about PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada www.privcom.gc.ca. For further information about the National Do Not Call list, please visit www.crtc.gc.ca or in the US, www.donotcall.gov.

 

Share This: